OZ Life
 









OZ Life
Student Visa

Student Visas allow international students to travel to and from Australia and live in Australia while they undertake a full-time course of study. There are many different courses an international student may enrol in, and it is possible to apply for permission to work part-time while studying. 

You can be granted a student visa only if you wish to undertake a registered course or part of a registered course on a full-time basis. 

A registered course is an education or training course offered by an Australian education provider who is registered with the Australian Government to offer courses to overseas students. 

Common visa conditions:

  • you must satisfy attendance and course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for your course
  • you must not work unless you have been granted permission to do so
  • you must maintain your Overseas Student Health (OSHC) cover while in Australia
  • you must leave Australia before your visa expires
  • you must remain with the education provider you originally enrolled with for the first 12 months of your course or, if the course is less than 12 months, for the duration of your course
  • you must advise your education provider of your residential address within seven days of your arrival in Australia and must advise any changes of address within seven days
  • if you change education provider you must inform your current education provider within seven days of issue of an eCoE
 
© OzLife 2008 | Website Design by Low Cost Web Design Melbourne